0 Item(s)
Updating ..

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Tel: +86-755-29988100

* Required Fields

Brocade 425

Brocade 425

SKU: Brocade-425

Availability: Out of stock

Volume Price: Inquire
Brocade Dual Port 4Gbps Fibre Channel to PCIe Host Bus Adapter
● Lead Time: 3~6 days
● Warranty: 3-Years


Brocade 425
Brocade Dual Port 4Gbps Fibre Channel to PCIe Host Bus Adapter

Fibre Channel Specifications
Data rate: 4 Gbps (800 MB/sec); 2 Gbps (400 MB/sec); 1 Gbps (200 MB/sec) (per port)
Performance: Up to 500,000 IOPS per port at 4 Gbps and 8 Gbps
315,000 IOPS per port at 8 Gbps with 4 KB block size and 50% read/50% write operations (typical e-mail)
176,000 IOPS per port at 8 Gbps with 8 KB block size and 50% read/50% write operations (typical database)
Protocols: SCSI-FCP, FCP-2, FCP-3, FC-SP
Topology: Point-to-point (N_Port), switched fabric (N_Port), including N_Port Trunking with frame-based load balancing
Class of service: Class 3, Class 2 control frames supported
Boot-over-SAN: DAS (point-to-point topology) and diskless fabric-based LUN discovery
LUN masking: Initiator-based LUN masking for storage traffic isolation
Target rate limiting: Throttles traffic based on target's (slower) speed capability
Distance support: 70 meters at 4 Gbps on 62.5/125 μm MMF
150 meters at 4 Gbps on 50/125 μm OM2 MMF
380 meters at 4 Gbps on 50/125 μm OM3 MMF

Host Specifications
Server platform: Intel (IA32, IEM64T,), AMD (x86, 64), and Sun (x86, SPARC)
Server chipset: Intel, nVidia, ServerWorks/Broadcom, AMD/ATI, and SPARC
Bus interface: PCI Express Gen 2.0 (x8) and Gen 3.0 compatible, with MSI-X and INTx

Management: Brocade Network Advisor (Professional, Professional Plus, Enterprise), including multiple host driver updates
Brocade Host Connectivity Manager (HCM) Command Line Interface (CLI)
Driver- and HCM-supported operating systems: Microsoft Windows, Red Hat Linux, SUSE Linux, Oracle Linux and Oracle Solaris,
VMware (ESX/ESXi), Microsoft Hyper-V, Oracle VM, Citrix XenServer, Xen for Red Hat, Xen for SUSE

Physical Specifications
Transceivers: 4 Gbps Fibre Channel LC-style pluggable (SFP), MMF (850 nm), hot-swappable
Form factor: PCI Express low-profile form factor; 16.77 cm × 6.89 cm (6.60 in. × 2.71 in.)
Bracket size: Standard: 1.84 cm × 12.08 cm (0.73 in. × 4.76 in.)
Low profile: 1.84 cm × 8.01 cm (0.73 in. × 3.15 in.)

Environmental and Power Requirements
Airflow: No airflow required
Operating temperature: 0o C/32o F to 55o C/131o F (dry bulb)
Non-operating temperature: -43o C/-40o F to 73o C/163o F (dry bulb)
Operating humidity: 5% to 93% (relative, non-condensing)
Non-operating humidity: 5% to 95% (relative, non-condensing)
Power dissipation: 6 W (full line rate)
Operating voltage: 3.3 V

Agency Approvals
United States: Bi-Nat UL/CSA 60950-1 1st Ed; ANSI C63.4; cCSAus; FCC Class B
Canada: Bi-Nat UL/CSA 60950-1 1st Ed; ICES-003 Class B; cCSAus
Japan: CISPR22 Class B and JEIDA (Harmonics); VCCI-B
European Union: EN60950-1; EN55022 Class B and EN55024; TUVBauart, CE Mark
Australia, New Zealand: EN55022 and CISPR22 Class B or AS/NZS CISPR22; C-Tick
Russia: IEC60950-1; 51318.22-99 and .24-99; GOST Mark
Korea: KN22 and KN24; MIC Mark Class B
Taiwan: CNS 14336(94); CNS 13438(95) Class A; BSMI Mark

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Brocade 425
Free shipping on orders over $300.
Free shipping on orders over $300.
Click for promotion